Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aphelandra sinclairiana

Pronunciation: Af-el-an-druh sin-klare-ee-ah-num
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Orange shrimp plant, panama queen, coral aphelandra
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 10 ft
Width to: 5 to 10 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Orange shrimp plant (aphelandra sinclairiana) produce pink, red, orange, or red-violet flowers and bracts
Soil Type: Well drained organic rich moist soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Privacy Screen
  • Windbreak
Propagation: Propagate orange shrimp plant (aphelandra sinclairiana) by cuttings and seed
Native to: Central america
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Orange shrimp plant (aphelandra sinclairiana) is a tall, tropical shrub
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com