Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lavandula angustifolia 'Croxton's Wild'

Pronunciation: luh-VAN-dyoo-luh an-gus-tif-FOLE-ee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Croxton's Wild English Lavender
Cultivar: Croxton's wild
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10in (25.4cm)
Width to: 24in (61cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Croxton's Wild English Lavander (Lavendula angustifolia) bears long, unbranched stalks that produce fragrant, purple flowers, in dense spikes, to 3 inches long.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Fusarium root rot and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow Croxton's Wild English Lavander (Lavendula angustifolia) seed in containers in cold frame in spring, or layer or take semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Croxton's Wild English Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) is a compact, bushy shrub with linear, gray-green, fragrant, leaves, to 2in (5cm) long.

Care: Prune in early spring, then lightly as needed to keep shape, after flowering.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com