Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alternanthera hassleriana

Pronunciation: al-ter-NANTH-ur-uh hass-ler-ee-AH-na
Family: Amaranthaceae
Common Name: Hassler's Alternanthera, Neptune's Crown , Hairy Joy Weed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 3 to 5 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Hassler's Alternanthera (Alternanthera hassleriana) produces white flowers
Soil Type: Well drained
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites
Propagation: Sow Hassler's Alternanthera (Alternanthera hassleriana) seed 55-64ºF as soon as ripe or in spring. seedlings will vary in leaf color. Divide in spring, take softwood or greenwood cuttings in late summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Hassler's Alternanthera (Alternanthera hassleriana) is a water plant that will float across the water surface. The floating stems will produce maroon bulbs simular to water hyacinths. Dainty white flowers. Helps in reducing algae. Vigorous.Source: Accents for Home and Garden

Green, waxy leaves grow on purplish stems. Foliage is adorned with delicate white flowers. 
grows on surface of pond water

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com