Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Setaria palmifolia 'rubra variegata'

Pronunciation: Set-tare-ee-uh palm-ih-foh-lee-uh
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Rubra variegated palm grass, bristle grass
Cultivar: Rubra variegata
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 8'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
Bloom Description: Rubra variegated palm grass (setaria palmifolia) produces inflorescence that are a greenish cylindrical spike that stands above the leaves on a slender, arching stalk that reaches several feet above the foliage. Variegated with purplish midribs.
Soil Type: Prefers moist soils and can be planted at the edge of lakes and ponds where it will thrive (if not actually take over). Amazingly, palm grass is also happy growing in dry shade and established plants are relatively drought tolerant.
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Propagate rubra variegated palm grass (setaria palmifolia) by division and by seed. It will self-seed in warm climates but seedlings are shallow rooted and easy to eliminate.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Rubra variegated palm grass (setaria palmifolia) has a coarse texture that may not be easy to fit into some garden designs. It is best grown as a specimen for the tropical look provided by its wide, palmlike leaves. Palm grass is a good choice for tub and container culture and stored indoors for the winter. Some gardeners in cooler zones grow palm grass in the ground in summer, then dig it up and bring indoors in winter. In frost-free climates palm grass is grown in the partial shade of palm trees, in the woodland garden, and along walkways source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda"branched knotted stalks with wide pleated emerald green blades having a bright white margin. Maroon leaf sheaths and midribs. Bottlebrush like green flower spikes in late summer. Absolutely stunning - a great focal plant for container planting. Growing 3-4' tall. Likes sun to part shade. Hardy zone 8-11. Unique pleated leaves. " ~source: accents for home and gardens.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com