Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alternanthera ficoidea 'Aurea'

Pronunciation: al-ter-NANTH-ur-uh fy-KOY-dee-uh
Family: Amaranthaceae
Synonym: Gomphrena ficoidea
Common Name: Chartreuse Joseph's Coat, Josefskleed, Golden Parrot Leaf, Golden Alternanthera
Cultivar: Aurea
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6 to 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Chartreuse Joseph's Coat (Alternanthera ficoidea 'Aurea') is grown for it's foliage and flowers are insignificant
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist and well draining
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: No serious insect or disease problems.
Propagation: propagate Chartreuse Joseph's Coat (Alternanthera ficoidea 'Aurea') by stem cuttings or tip cuttings
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Chartreuse Joseph's Coat (Alternanthera ficoidea 'Aurea'), when older, do not overwinter well, so new shoots may be weak and slow to appear in the early spring. Take a few cuttings in August and these can give you a good stock of strong young plants to provide cuttings the following spring.

Alternanthera ficoidea with colourful variegated foliage in our gardenFull sun to light shade or semi-shade, but best foliage colours are produced in full sun. Bleaching may occur in very hot and dry seasons 

Parrot Leaf can be grown indoors as attractive houseplants too provided it received sufficient light and moisture.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com