Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alibertia 'Belize'

Family: Rubiaceae
Common Name: Belize Marmelada, Purui
Cultivar: Belize
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5 to 8 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Belize Marmelada (Alibertia) produce white, star shaped flowers
Soil Type: Well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites
Propagation: propagate Belize Marmelada (Alibertia) by seed
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Belize Marmelada (Alibertia) blooms are followed by a green fruit, similar in size and shape to the pomegranate. Its black pulp is said to resemble marmelade and quinces. Eaten fresh out of hand, or used to make jellies and sweets.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com