Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aloysia virgata

Pronunciation: al-uh-WIZH-ee-uh vir-GA-tuh
Family: Verbenaceae
Common Name: Almond Verbena, Incense Bush, Sweet Almond Verbena, White Almond Bush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10 ft
Width to: 10 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Almond Verbena (Aloysia virgata) produce tiny white blooms that emit sweet almond or vanilla-like fragrance
Soil Type: Well drained, loamy or light textured soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites and white flies sometimes
Propagation: propagate Almond Verbena (Aloysia virgata) by softwood tip cuttings with bottom heat or grow from seed
Native to: Argentina.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 8
Notes for Identification:

Cold Hardiness: Almond Verbena (Aloysia virgata) is a herbaceous perennial or dieback shrub in USDA zone 8  to a large woody shrub or small tree in subtropical or tropical climates, zones 9 to 11.

caution: the foliage is scratchy to the touch

bee magnet

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com