Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Allamanda schottii 'Variegata'

Pronunciation: al-uh-MAN-duh SHOT-ee-eye
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonym: Allamanda neriifolia
Common Name: Variegated Bush Allamanda, Buttercup Flower
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 3 to 4 ft
Width to: 3 to 4 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Variegated Bush Allamanda (Allamanda schottii) produces yellow flowers with an orange-red throat stripes
Soil Type: Organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Watch for scale, mealy bugs and leaf spot
Propagation: propagate Variegated Bush Allamanda (Allamanda schottii) by seed or stem cuttings
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Bush Allamanda (Allamanda schottii) is a tropical plant loving sun and heat, has beautiful grey-green variegated leaves splashed with white. Clusters of golden yellow trumpet like flowers adorn the foliage . It has a compact habit. Great for the sunroom.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com