Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Allamanda schottii

Pronunciation: al-uh-MAN-duh SHOT-ee-eye
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonym: Allamanda neriifolia
Common Name: Bush Allamanda, Buttercup Flower
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3 to 4 ft
Width to: 3 to 4 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Bush Allamanda (Allamanda schottii) produces yellow flowers with an orange-red throat stripes
Soil Type: Rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Watch for scale, mealy bugs and leaf spot.
Propagation: propagate Bush Allamanda (Allamanda schottii) by stem cuttings
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Bush Allamanda (Allamanda schottii) is a tropical plant with 2in bright yellow trumpet like flowers all summer on a dense dwarf mounding plant. Likes heat and humidity and thrives in full sun. Grown as a annual in the northern areas. Makes a lovely houseplant.

Prompt removal of spent flowers will promote a more profuse bloom.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com