Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aglaia odorata

Pronunciation: ah-GLAY-uh oh-dor-AY-tuh
Family: Meliaceae
Synonym: Aglaia chaudocensis
Common Name: Chinese Perfume Plant, Chinese Rice Flower, Mock Lemon
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8 to 10 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Chinese Perfume Plant (Aglaia odorata) produces yellow, scented flowers
Soil Type: Well drained, allow to dry out between waterings: will not tolerate wet roots
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Young plants can be attacked by aphids.
Propagation: propagate Chinese Perfume Plant (Aglaia odorata) by stem cuttings or seed
Native to: China
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Chinese Perfume Plant (Aglaia odorata) is known by many names, such as Chinese Perfume Tree, Chinese Rice Flower, or Mock Lemon. It resembles a orange jasmine with upright growth habit 3-4ft in containers. Hardy to 28 degrees. Very fragrant tiny scented yellow blooms adorn this plant several times a year. Likes full sun to filtered light.

Source: Accents for Home and Garden

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com