Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agave lurida 'Variegata'

Pronunciation: a-GAH-vee LEW-rid-uh
Family: Agavaceae
Synonym: Agave vivipara var. vivipara
Common Name: Variegated Century Plant
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4 to 6 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Variegated Century Plant (Agave lurida) can take upwards of ten years before blooming, only older plants bloom
Soil Type: Sandy well drained
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: The snout nosed weevil feeds on all parts of the agave, including the roots, flowers, leaves and stems. Damage to the plant takes place when the brownish-black female weevil cuts its way into the base of the agave and lays its eggs. Microbes that cause plant decay follow the weevil into the plant's base and soon the agave begins to wilt. Weevil eggs hatch and the larvae mature within the dying plant. The cactus longhorn beetle female lays her eggs at the base of agave stems and the larvae tunnel their way into the pulpy part of the leaf as they mature. They frequently excavate their way into the roots of the agave and cause the plant to die. Longhorn beetles also feed on the buds of agave blooms. The agave plant bug is nearly 1 inch long and appears to be wearing bright red socks. They crawl on all parts of the agave plant and prefer feeding on the tender edges of its leaves. They often congregate on a leaf in groups and cause extensive damage as they feed. The damage they cause is identified by the light yellow scars or spots that remain on the affected leaf. Ground squirrels, rabbits, mice, and gophers all enjoy eating portions of agave plants. They are gnawing and chewing pests well known for their ability to destroy agave quite easily source: eHow
Propagation: Propagate Variegated Century Plant (Agave lurida) by offsets, seed, leaf cuttings
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Century Plant (Agave lurida) is a succulent plant with long arching spiny tapered leaves forming a rosette. The fleshy leaves are green with a creamy yellow stripe down the leaf edge. With age, it produces tall flower spikes.

Agave plants used for food are harvested when they show signs of flowering. Rosettes are collected and the leaves cut away, leaving the heart or head, which is pit-baked for many hours

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com