Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acalypha godseffiana

Pronunciation: Ak-uh-ly-fuh god-seff-ee-ay-nuh
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonym: Acalypha wilkesiana var. godseffiana
Common Name: Copper Leaf, Beefsteak Plant, Fire Dragon, Jacobs Coat
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6ft (2m)
Width to: 6ft (2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Copper Leaf (Acalypha godseffiana) is grown for foliage/none: inconspicuous
Soil Type: Acidic, midly acidic, neutral, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, mealy bugs, whiteflies, spider mites may be problems under glass. Downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf spots, fungal root rots
Propagation: propagate Copper Leaf (Acalypha godseffiana) by soft wood cuttings, hardwood cuttings, air layering
Native to: Fiji
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Copper Leaf (Acalypha godseffiana) is an evergreen shrub with lance shaped leaves of bronze, green, cream, yellow, and copper.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com