Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abutilon 'White'

Pronunciation: a-BEW--tih-lon
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: White Abutilon, Flowering Maple, Chinese Lantern
Cultivar: White
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10ft (3m)
Width to: 10ft (3m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: White Abutilon produce, pendent, bell shaped, white flowers, 3in (8cm) long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow abutilon in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, scale insects, and mealybugs may be a problem indoors. Mushroom rootrot can occur. Rust and abutilon mosaic virus as well as Alternaria and Cercospora leaf spots occur widely.
Propagation: Sow White Abutilon seed at 59-64ºF/15-18ºC in spring. Softwood cuttings may be rooted in spring, or greenwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

White Abutilon is an evergreen shrub or small tree, erect at first then spreading, with attractive maple like foliage.

Abutilons are vigorous growers. To keep your plant compact and bushy, prune back long stems with pruning shears, cutting just beyond the point where a leaf joins a stem. Prune just enough to give a pleasing overall shape; if you remove too much growth, you may prevent the plant from setting flower buds. Repot your plant into a slightly larger pot in spring.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com