Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum 'Blue Balls'

Pronunciation: SEE-dum
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Blue Balls Sedum, Stomecrop
Cultivar: Blue Balls
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 2in
Width to: 8in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Blue Balls Sedum is grown for foliage
Soil Type: Under glass, grow tender species in a mix of 3 parts soil based potting mix, 2 parts grit and 1 part leaf mold. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil.
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to mealybugs, scale insects, slugs, snails
Propagation: To propagate sedum, sow seed of hardy species in containers in cold frame in autumn. Sow seed of annuals and biennials at 55-61ºF in early spring, or in situ in midspring. Sow tender species at 59-64ºF in early spring. Divide in spring. For perennials, subshrubs, and shrubs, take softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in early summer. Individual leaves of large species may be rooted in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Blue Balls Sedum is a small, mat forming, perennial succulent with green blue foliage. Stands out against light pebbles or light mulch in a terrarium. Nice for succulent container gardening.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com