Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum spurium 'john creech'

Pronunciation: See-dum spur-ee-um
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Phedimus spurius
Common Name: John creech two-row stonecrop
Cultivar: John creech
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 3"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: John creech two-row stonecrop (sedum spurium) produces tiny, star shaped, pink flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow tender species in a mix of 3 parts soil based potting mix, 2 parts grit and 1 part leaf mold. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Erosion Control
Pests and Diseases: John creech two-row stonecrop (sedum spurium) is susceptible to mealybugs, scale insects, slugs, snails
Propagation: To propagate sedum, sow seed of hardy species in containers in cold frame in autumn. Sow seed of annuals and biennials at 55-61f in early spring, or in situ in midspring. Sow tender species at 59-64f in early spring. Divide in spring. For perennials, subshrubs, and shrubs, take softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in early summer. Individual leaves of large species may be rooted in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification: John creech two-row stonecrop (sedum spurium) is a spreading, mat forming perennial succulent. A fantastic ground cover for sunny locations. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com