Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum makinoi 'ogon'

Pronunciation: See-dum mak-in-oy
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Ogon japanese sedum
Cultivar: Ogon
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Ogon japanese sedum (sedum makinoi) produce star hsaped, yellow to green flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow tender species in a mix of 3 parts soil based potting mix, 2 parts grit and 1 part leaf mold. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil.
Pests and Diseases: Ogon japanese sedum (sedum makinoi) is susceptible to mealybugs, scale insects, slugs, snails
Propagation: To propagate sedum, sow seed of hardy species in containers in cold frame in autumn. Sow seed of annuals and biennials at 55-61f in early spring, or in situ in midspring. Sow tender species at 59-64f in early spring. Divide in spring. For perennials, subshrubs, and shrubs, take softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in early summer. Individual leaves of large species may be rooted in summer.
Notes for Identification: Ogon japanese sedum (sedum makinoi) is a mounding to mat forming, perennial succulentsource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usdamats of tiny golden succulent leaves making a great groundcover in zone 7-9. May need a little afternoon shade during july. Growing 1-2" tall producing tiny star likeyellow green flowers with orange tips in summer. Very colorful
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com