Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum lineare 'variegatum'

Pronunciation: See-dum lin-air-ee
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Sedum lineare f. Variegata
Common Name: Variegated carpet sedum
Cultivar: Variegatum
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 5"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Variegated carpet sedum (sedum lineare) produce yellow flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow tender species in a mix of 3 parts soil based potting mix, 2 parts grit and 1 part leaf mold. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Erosion Control
Pests and Diseases: Variegated carpet sedum (sedum lineare) is susceptible to mealybugs, scale insects, slugs, snails
Propagation: To propagate sedum, sow seed of hardy species in containers in cold frame in autumn. Sow seed of annuals and biennials at 55-61f in early spring, or in situ in midspring. Sow tender species at 59-64f in early spring. Divide in spring. For perennials, subshrubs, and shrubs, take softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in early summer. Individual leaves of large species may be rooted in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Variegated carpet sedum (sedum lineare) is a mat forming, perennial succulentsource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com