Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum hispanicum var. minus 'Blue Carpet'

Pronunciation: SEE-dum
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Tiny Buttons Sedum, Little Blue Spanish Stonecrop
Cultivar: Blue Carpet
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6in
Width to: 18in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Blue Carpet Sedum hispanicum var. minus produce small, star shaped light pink flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow tender species in a mix of 3 parts soil based potting mix, 2 parts grit and 1 part leaf mold. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Erosion Control
Pests and Diseases: Blue carpet sedum hispanicum var. Minus is susceptible to mealybugs, scale insects, slugs, snails
Propagation: To propagate sedum, sow seed of hardy species in containers in cold frame in autumn. Sow seed of annuals and biennials at 55-61f in early spring, or in situ in midspring. Sow tender species at 59-64f in early spring. Divide in spring. For perennials, subshrubs, and shrubs, take softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in early summer. Individual leaves of large species may be rooted in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Blue Carpet Sedum hispanicum var. minus is  mounding perennial succulent.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

Mounding tiny fleshy balls of grey green fleshy succulent foliage having a purple tint. Hardy zone 4. Likes sun and grows 2-3in tall. Whitish pink Flowers early summer. Foliage is soft and feathery.~source: Accents for home and Garden

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com