Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum hispanicum var. minus 'Aurea'

Pronunciation: SEE-dum
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Aurea Tiny Buttons Sedum
Cultivar: Aurea
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6in
Width to: 18in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Aurea Tiny Buttons Sedum (Sedum hispanicum var. minus) produce small, star shaped, light pink flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow tender species in a mix of 3 parts soil based potting mix, 2 parts grit and 1 part leaf mold. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Erosion Control
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to mealybugs, scale insects, slugs, snails
Propagation: To propagate sedum, sow seed of hardy species in containers in cold frame in autumn. Sow seed of annuals and biennials at 55-61ºF in early spring, or in situ in midspring. Sow tender species at 59-64ºF in early spring. Divide in spring. For perennials, subshrubs, and shrubs, take softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in early summer. Individual leaves of large species may be rooted in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Aurea Tiny Buttons Sedum (Sedum hispanicum var. minus) is a mounding, perennial succulent.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

Mounds of tiny fleshy buttons of chartreuse yellow foliage growing to 2-3in tall. Pale pink flowers in spring to early summer. Hardy zone 4. Likes sun~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com