Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum versadense

Pronunciation: See-dum
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Sedum chontalense 'alexander'
Common Name: Mexican stonecrop
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Mexican stonecrop (sedum versadense) produce light pink to white, star shaped flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow tender species in a mix of 3 parts soil based potting mix, 2 parts grit and 1 part leaf mold. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil.
Pests and Diseases: Mexican stonecrop (sedum versadense) is susceptible to mealybugs, scale insects, slugs, snails
Propagation: To propagate sedum, sow seed of hardy species in containers in cold frame in autumn. Sow seed of annuals and biennials at 55-61f in early spring, or in situ in midspring. Sow tender species at 59-64f in early spring. Divide in spring. For perennials, subshrubs, and shrubs, take softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in early summer. Individual leaves of large species may be rooted in summer.
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Mexican stonecrop (sedum versadense) is a sedum with small fleshy leaves mounding to 6" tall and spreading. Whitish pink flowers in summer. Sun to lt shade. ~ source: accents for home and gardensedward alexander, of the new york botanical garden, found sedum versadense near villa guerrero, mexico, at the time that he found s. Cormiferum in 1946. This is why this plant is sometimes called "alexander"source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com