Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum album 'athoum'

Pronunciation: See-dum al-bum
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Sedum athoum
Common Name: Athoum stonecrop
Cultivar: Athoum
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4"
Width to: 15"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Athoum stonecrop (sedum album) produce star shaped, light pink to white flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow tender species in a mix of 3 parts soil based potting mix, 2 parts grit and 1 part leaf mold. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil.
Pests and Diseases: Athoum stonecrop (sedum album) is susceptible to mealybugs, scale insects, slugs, snails
Propagation: To propagate sedum, sow seed of hardy species in containers in cold frame in autumn. Sow seed of annuals and biennials at 55-61f in early spring, or in situ in midspring. Sow tender species at 59-64f in early spring. Divide in spring. For perennials, subshrubs, and shrubs, take softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in early summer. Individual leaves of large species may be rooted in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 3-8
Notes for Identification: Athoum stonecrop (sedum album) is a spreading, perennial succulent. Fleshy plump rosettes of green jelly bean like leaves that turn reddish in heat of summer. Compact non invasive succulent perennial, hardy in zone 4-11. Like sun to lt shade, growing up to 2" tall. Starry lt pink to white flowers in june and july. A great ground cover or for spilling over walls, rock gardens. Source: accents for home and gardenssource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com