Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia x jamensis 'devantville'

Pronunciation: Sal-vee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Salvia microphylla x greggii 'devantville'
Common Name: Devantville autumn sage
Cultivar: Devantville
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Devantville autumn sage (salvia x jamensis) produce spikes of dark salmon colored flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well drained, soilless or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites
Propagation: Sow devantville autumn sage (salvia x jamensis) seed at 61-64f in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Devantville autumn sage (salvia x jamensis) is a perennial subshrub. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usdaa medium growing tender upright perennial blooming all summer with apricot and cream bi-color spikes. Growing to 3'x3' in a sunny location. Hardy in zones 8-11 ~source: accents for home and garden
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com