Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia villosa

Pronunciation: Sal-vee-uh vil-oh-suh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Shaggy sage
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 4'
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Shaggy sage (salvia villosa) produce light blue flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well drained, soilless or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites
Propagation: Sow shaggy sage (salvia villosa) seed at 61-64f in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Shaggy sage (salvia villosa) herbaceous perennialsource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usdaa smaller more compact variety native to mexico. Tiny delicate flowers, bright blue with white marks in the lower lip, adorn this tender perennial all summer. Blue green hairy leaves. Like sun and well drained soil, growing approx. 1' x 1'. A great choice for rock gardens. ~source: accents for home and garden
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com