Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia urica

Pronunciation: Sal-vee-uh yer-ih-kuh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Blue bush sage
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Blue bush sage (salvia urica) produce blue flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well drained, soilless or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites
Propagation: Sow blue bush sage (salvia urica) seed at 61-64f in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Sow blue bush sage (salvia urica) is a herbaceous perennial with hairy, textured midgreen leavessource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usdanative of guatamala, growing up to 3' in cool sun to lt shade. Flowers are long whorled deep blue-violet in short stalks. Leaves are dark green, soft and velvety, textured with saw toothed margins. Hardy zone 9-10, blooming from august thru november. Drought,heat,and humidity tolerant. Butterflies and hummingbirds love it. ~source: accents for home and garden
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com