Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia sinaloensis

Pronunciation: Sal-vee-uh see-nah-loh-en-sis
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Sapphire sage, sinaloa sage
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Sapphire sage (salvia sinaloensis) produce clear blue flowers with white matks and dark blue bracts
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well drained, soilless or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites
Propagation: Sow sapphire sage (salvia sinaloensis) seed at 61-64f in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Sapphire sage (salvia sinaloensis) is a perennial subshrub. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usdaa low growing variety with striking spikes of intense deep blue flowers in midsummer. The foliage provides a nice contrast, having reddish purple leaves. Grows 12" tall and spreads up to 24"~ source: accents for home and garden
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com