Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia patens 'Patio Sky Blue'

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh PAT-ens
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Patio Sky Blue Gentian Sage, Blue-Flowered Sage, Spreading Blue Sage
Cultivar: Patio Sky Blue
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36in (90cm)
Width to: 18in (45.7cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Patio Sky Blue Gentian Sage (Salvia patens) produces few flowered, loose racemes of paired blue flowers, 2in (5cm) long, with wide open mouths
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well drained, soilless or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites
Propagation: Sow Patio Sky Blue Gentian Sage (Salvia patens) seed at 61-64ºF in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Patio Sky Blue Gentian Sage (Salvia patens) is a tuberous perennial with erect, branched stems bearing ovate, broadly ovate to triangular, or pentagonal, toothed, hairy, mid green leaves, to 8in long, with spear shaped bases.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com