Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia officinalis 'Berggarten'

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh oh-fiss-ih-NAH-liss
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Berggarten Common Sage, Garden Sage
Cultivar: Berggarten
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 20in (50cm)
Width to: 34in (86cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Berggarten Common Sage (Salvia officinalis) produce lavender flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well drained, soilless or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites
Propagation: Sow Berggarten Common Sage (Salvia officinalis) seed at 61-64ºF in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Berggarten Common Sage (Salvia officinalis) is a subshrubby, erect, hairy, evergreen perennial with oblong-ovate, entire, gray-green leaves

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

very ornamental and culinary variety of garden sage with very large rounded to oval silvery blue grey leaves growing in mounds up to 20" . Hardy in zones 5-9. Very aromatic. Deer resistant . Lavender flowers in early summer. Likes sun and well drained soil. Culinary uses in meats, soups, stuffings, and sausage.Source: Accents for home and Garden

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com