Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia microphylla x greggii 'red velvet'

Pronunciation: Sal-vee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Red velvet little leaf sage
Cultivar: 'red velvet'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Red velvet little leaf sage (salvia microphylla x greggii) produce scarlet flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well drained, soilless or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites
Propagation: Sow red velvet little leaf sage (salvia microphylla x greggii) seed at 61-64f in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Red velvet little leaf sage (salvia microphylla x greggii) is a perennial subshrubtender perennial salvia hardy in zones 7b-10. A multi branched plant that is drought tolerant once established. Hummingbirds and butteflies love the bright, intense, red flowers with velvety texture blooming during july thru september. Grows up to 30" tall and 2' wide in sun. Likes well drained soil. Rich glossy green leaves. Best to wait till spring to cut back as it winters over better. ~source: accents for home and gardensource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com