Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia microphylla 'san carlos festival'

Pronunciation: Sal-vee-uh my-kro-fil-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: San carlos festival baby sage, blackcurrant sage, cherry sage, delta sage, graham's sage, little leaf sage
Cultivar: San carlos festival
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: San carlos festival baby sage (salvia microphylla) produce deep pink to red flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well drained, soilless or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites
Propagation: Sow san carlos festival baby sage (salvia microphylla) seed at 61-64f in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: San carlos festival baby sage (salvia microphylla) is a perennial shrubsource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usdasable colored calyxes expload into spashing colorful magenta flowers with rich ruby throats from spring to fall. Attractive compact form growing to 2' tall and 2-3' wide. Hardy to zone 7 ~ source: accents for home and garden
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com