Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia mellifera

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh mel-IF-er-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Black Sage
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8 feet
Width to: 4 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Black sage (Salvia mellifera) produce light blue to white flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well drained, soilless or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites
Propagation: Sow black sage (Salvia mellifera) seed at 61-64ºF in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Native to: California and mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Black sage (Salvia mellifera) is an erect, openly-branched perennial shrub with short-hairy stems, slightly narrowish, green, wrinkled leaves

source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com