Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia melissodora

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh mel-iss-oh-DOR-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Grape-Scented Sage, Balm-Scented Sage
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 8ft
Width to: 3ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Grape-Scented Sage (Salvia melissodora) produce light purple flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well drained, soilless or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites
Propagation: Sow Grape-Scented Sage (Salvia melissodora) seed at 61-64ºF in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Grape-Scented Sage (Salvia melissodora) is a herbaceous subshrub.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

Grape Scented Sage, a woody shrub in temperate areas. A tender perennial in colder areas. It is a zone 8-11 herbaceous salvia thriving in sun and well drained soil. Fragrant foliage and flowers attract hummingbirds as they drool over the abundance of nectar produced , lilac flowers from late spring thru fall. The leaves and flowers can be used for teas. Native to sierra madre of Mexico. Left unpruned, it can grow to 6-8ft. ~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com