Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia leucantha 'Delilah'

Pronunciation: Sal-vee-uh lew-kan-thuh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Delilah mexican sage
Cultivar: Delilah
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 39 inches
Width to: 36 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Delilah mexican sage (Salvia leucantha) produces terminal racemes of purple flowers, 1/2-3/4" long, with bell shaped, downy, purple to lavender blue calyces
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well drained, soilless or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites
Propagation: Sow delilah mexican sage (salvia leucantha) seed at 61-64ºF in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Delilah mexican sage (Salvia leucantha) is a bushy, evergreen subshrub with white downy stems when young, and ovate to lance shaped to oblong or linear grey green leaves that are streaked with cream.

Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com