Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pseudorhipsalis ramulosa

Pronunciation: Soo-do-rip-sa-liss ram-yoo-loh-suh
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Disocactus ramulosus, rhipsalis coriacea, rhipsalis jamaicensis, rhipsalis purpusii, rhipsalis ramulosa
Common Name: Red rhipsalis, mistletoe cactus
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Red rhipsalis (pseudorhipsalis ramulosa) produce tiny white flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in a mix of equal parts loam, peat (or peat substitute), leaf mold, and gritty sand. Outdoors, grow in sharply drained, gritty, humus rich soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Sciara fly (fungus gnats), mealy bugs or scale
Propagation: Sow red rhipsalis (pseudorhipsalis ramulosa) seed at 70-75f in spring or summer.
Native to: Caribbean
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Red rhipsalis (pseudorhipsalis ramulosa) is an epiphytic with flattened stems branching many times in an arched to completely pendant habit. Hardy zone 10-11 - filtered shade - turns red in sun. In summer to fall, small white flowers line both sides of the flattened stems or leaves, followed by white berries that resemble pearls. A great houseplant. Source: accents for home and garden
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com