Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum 'amethyst stars'

Pronunciation: Soo-der-ranth-ee-mum laks-ih-flo-rum
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Amethyst stars, dazzler, shooting star, shooting stars, star flower
Cultivar: Amethyst stars
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 36 to 48 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Amethyst stars (pseuderanthemum laxiflorum) produce clusters of rose lilac toned blossoms
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites and white flies
Propagation: Root semi ripe cuttings of amethyst stars (pseuderanthemum laxiflorum) in mid-summer with bottom heat
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Amethyst stars (pseuderanthemum laxiflorum) has a bushy growth habit 1-2' shiny green foliage covered with a abundance of rich pink raspberry colored star like flowers. Like sun to pt shade , min temp of 55 degrees. Everblooming. Great for houseplant, container, or garden
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com