Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pseuderanthemum graciflorum

Pronunciation: Soo-der-ranth-ee-mum
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Blue twilight, blue crossandra, florida twilight
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 24 to 36 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late autumn
  • early winter
Bloom Description: Blue twilight (pseuderanthemum graciflorum) produce lavender flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites and white flies
Propagation: Root semi ripe cuttings of blue twilight (pseuderanthemum graciflorum) in mid-summer with bottom heat
Native to: Penang, sri lanka, india and malaya
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Blue twilight (pseuderanthemum graciflorum) is very cold sensitive. This plant is often confused with crossandra, hence the common name. A rare tropical plant - hardy in zones 10-14. A low growing semi woody shrub used as a ground cover or specimen plant. Large dark laves provide a backdrop to unusual flowers of blue lilac in spring and summer. Filtered light - do not overwater - cold sensitive - very unusual and rare. Great for container planting or houseplant. ~source: accents for home and garden
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com