Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pseuderanthemum carruthersii

Pronunciation: soo-der-RANTH-ee-mum
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Pseuderanthemum reticulatum
Common Name: Yellow-Vein Eranthemum, Golden Pseuderanthemum, False eranthemum ,
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 2 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Yellow-Vein Eranthemum (Pseuderanthemum carruthersii) produce clusters of small white flowers that have bluish purple patches
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites and white flies
Propagation: Root semi ripe cuttings of Yellow-Vein Eranthemum (Pseuderanthemum carruthersii) in mid-summer with bottom heat
Native to: native of the open forests of Polynesia and Melanesia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Yellow-Vein Eranthemum (Pseuderanthemum carruthersii) iss an erect, open shrub, the stems sparsely branched unless pinched out at intervals when young. Ovate to broadly elliptic leaves

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com