Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pseuderanthemum atropurpureum 'variegatum'

Pronunciation: Soo-der-ranth-ee-mum at-row-pur-pur-ee-um
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Eranthemum nigrum, pseuderanthemum carruthersii var. Atropurpureum
Common Name: Variegated false eranthemum
Cultivar: Variegatum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Variegated false eranthemum (pseuderanthemum atropurpureum) produce tubular, white pink flowers, 1" long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites and white flies
Propagation: Root semi ripe cuttings of variegated false eranthemum (pseuderanthemum atropurpureum) in mid-summer with bottom heat
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Variegated false eranthemum (pseuderanthemum atropurpureum) is an erect, open shrub, the stems sparsely branched unless pinched out at intervals when young. Ovate to broadly elliptic leaves, 4-6" long, are glossy green with a lighter green variegationgrows best with lots of heat and humidity
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com