Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pseuderanthemum 'stainless steel'

Pronunciation: Soo-der-ranth-ee-mum
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Stainless steel false eranthemum
Cultivar: Stainless steel
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 24 to 36 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Stainless steel false eranthemum (pseuderanthemum) produce white flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites and white flies
Propagation: Root semi ripe cuttings of stainless steel false eranthemum (pseuderanthemum) in mid-summer with bottom heat
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Stainless steel false eranthemum (pseuderanthemum) is a very rare and unusual tropical plant with spectacular variegated foliage. Light green leaves with silver to white variegated markings. Need to be planted in a humid tropical climate such as florida or inside a greenhouse or conservatory.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com