Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Prunella vulgaris

Pronunciation: proo-NELL-uh vul-GAIR-iss
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Woundwort, Heal-all, Wound Root, Carpenter's Herb, Heart of the Earth, Self-heal, Heal-all
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 2 to 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Self Heal (Prunella vulgaris) produce two lipped and tubular flowers. The top lip is a purple hood, and the bottom lip is often white
Soil Type: Grow in any soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, snails, leaf spots, tar spot, powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow Self Heal (Prunella vulgaris) seed at 43-54ºF in spring. Divide in spring or autumn.
Native to: Europe, Asia, and North America
Notes for Identification:

Self Heal (Prunella vulgaris) is an herbaceous perennial often used for medicinal purposes.

a common lawn weed in some states.

Known as selfheal because it has been used for centuries as an antiseptic and antibacterial medicine by native tribes such as the Quinault and Quileute

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com