Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Premna microphylla

Pronunciation: Prem-na my-kro-fil-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Gumira japonica, gumira microphylla, premna formosana, premna japonica
Common Name: Japanese musk maple, japanese neem tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 10 ft
Width to: 10 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Japanese musk maple (premna microphylla) produce clusters of small cream to yellow flowers
Soil Type: Well drained, wet
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Propagate japanese musk maple (premna microphylla) by seed or cuttings
Native to: China, japan
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Japanese musk maple (premna microphylla) is an extremely popular bonsai material used throught much of southeast asai ,used for bonsai typically found in water the best way to make mini bonsai with premna is using the cutting from the branches of bigger bonsai when doing cutting back. The reason is that such branches are relatively old enough to have the mature trunk texture and may already have certain basic ramification structure. Blooms: june to frost
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com