Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Portlandia grandiflora

Pronunciation: Gran-dih-flor-uh port-lan-dee-uh
Family: Rubiaceae
Common Name: Bell flower, glorious flower of cuba, white horse flower, tree lily
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Bell flower (portlandia grandiflora) produce 5-6" white, trumpet, fragrant flowers
Soil Type: Alkaline soil ; moist
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Propagate bell flower (portlandia grandiflora) by layering or stem cuttings
Native to: Jamaica
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Large, easter lily-like flowers that smell strongly of vanilla grace the branches of the regal bellflower. Bell flower (portlandia grandiflora) is a small, shrubby, evergreen tree slowly develops an upright, rounded habit with age. The flowers emit a sweet vanilla-like scent as evening approaches, which lures pollinating moths. After pollination, plump woody pods develop that ripen to black. Each is packed with seeds that easily germinate when fresh from the pod. :blossoms attract moth pollinators
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com