Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Porphyrocoma pohliana

Pronunciation: Por-fy-ro-koh-muh pohl-ee-ay-nuh
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Porphyrocoma scheidweileri
Common Name: Purple shrimp, blue shrimp, rose pine cones, maracas brazilian fireworks. , brazilian fireworks
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6 to 8 in
Width to: 8 to 10 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Purple shrimp (porphyrocoma pohliana) produce long-lasting deep pinkish-red bracts. The true flowers are purple
Soil Type: Keep soil moist at all times
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Propagate purple shrimp (porphyrocoma pohliana) by seed or stem cuttings
Native to: South america
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Purple shrimp (porphyrocoma pohliana) is said to be able to self-seed readily and may become a weed in your garden. Growing indoors:position your brazilian fireworks plant in bright indirect light or shade, but not in full or direct sunlight. Maintain ambient air temperatures around the plant of 75 to 85 degrees.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com