Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Podocarpus macrophyllus 'Maki'

Pronunciation: pod-oh-KAR-pus mak-roh-FIL-us
Family: Podocarpaceae
Common Name: Maki Yew Pine, Buddhist Pine, Japanese Yew
Cultivar: Maki
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8 to 10 ft
Width to: 3 to 4 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Maki Yew Pine (Podocarpus macrophyllus) is non-blooming , insignificant
Soil Type: Rich, slightly acidic, well-drained soils : does not tolerate wet sites
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: Intolerant of wet soils. May develop chlorosis (yellowing of the leaves) in alkaline soils. Scale may appear on indoor plants.
Propagation: Sow Maki Yew Pine (Podocarpus macrophyllus) seed as soon as ripe, or in containers in an open frame in spring; germination may take as long as 12-18 months. Take semi-ripe cutings from upright leading shoots in late summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Description: Maki Yew Pine (Podocarpus macrophyllus) is an evergreen shrub or tree; leaves alternate, simple, narrowly strap-like, dark green with lighter midrib; pollen cones yellowish and elongated; seed light blue, fleshy, with red, enlarged stalk.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com