Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plectranthus tomentosa

Pronunciation: Plek-tran-thus toh-men-toh-suh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Vicks plant, succulent coleus
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 24 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Vicks plant (plectranthus tomentosa) produce purple flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in any soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, spider mites, leaf spots, root rot.
Propagation: Sow vicks plant (plectranthus tomentosa) seed at 66-75f when ripe. Divide in mid or late spring. Take stem tip cuttings at any time of year.
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Vicks plant (plectranthus tomentosa) is a a rapid growing upright annual herb with the fragrance of vicks mentholatum. Sun and well drained soil. Leaves smell like vicks or mentholatum when crushed
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com