Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plectranthus oertendahlii 'emerald lace'

Pronunciation: Plek-tran-thus er-ten-dahl-ee-eye
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Emerald lace candle plant, spur flower
Cultivar: Emerald lace
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 8 to 10 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Emerald lace candle plant (plectranthus oertendahlii) produce white flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in any soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs and spider mites. Other issues include leaf spots and root rot
Propagation: Sow emerald lace candle plant (plectranthus oertendahlii) seed at 66-75f when ripe. Divide in mid or late spring. Take stem tip cuttings at any time of year.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Emerald lace candle plant (plectranthus oertendahlii) is native to south africa where it is a trailing groundcover. The leaves of the species are naturally variegated, the mid green rounded leaves have a network of lovely silver veins. Growing approx. 8" tall and spreading. Undersides of leaves are purple. Spires of dainty white flowers march thru autumn. Likes part to full shade. A great houseplant, houseplants, trailer for container plantings. Hardy zone 10-11. Tolerant of drought. ~source: accents for home and gardenplanting: sow seeds indoors 10 weeks before last frost at 65-75f. Transplant after frost and temperatures are above 45f. Easily root from cuttings any time of year.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com