Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pittosporum heterophyllum 'variegatum'

Pronunciation: Pit-oh-spor-um het-er-oh-fy-luh
Family: Pittosporaceae
Common Name: Variegated chinese pittosporum
Cultivar: Variegatum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6 to 10 ft
Width to: 6 to 8 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Variegated chinese pittosporum (pittosporum heterophyllum) produce fragrant, 5- petaled, pale yellow flowers
Soil Type: Under glass. Grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist, but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Mass Planting
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, spider mites, mealy bugs, scale insects, leaf sots, dieback, root node nematodes, galls, and cankers.
Propagation: Sow variegated chinese pittosporum (pittosporum heterophyllum) seed ideally as soon as ripe, or in spring in containers in cold frame. Take semi ripe cuttings in summer, or layer in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Variegated chinese pittosporum (pittosporum heterophyllum) is a densly branched evergreen shrub that matures at 6-10'. Fragrant clusters of pale lemon yellow flowers in late spring. Hardy zone 7. A small leafed pittosporum with green and white variegated foliage. Likes part to full sun.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com