Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Piper sarmentosum

Pronunciation: Pip-er sar-men-toh-sum
Family: Piperaceae
Common Name: Wild pepper, kadok, sirih tanah, chabei
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 18 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Wild pepper (piper sarmentosum) produce dense white cylindrical clusters
Soil Type: Well drained, fertile
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
Pests and Diseases: Mirid bug (disphincuts politus) which de-saps the tender leaves and shoots, scale insects and mealy bugs (lepidosaphes and pseudococcus), which occur on the stems.
Propagation: Propagate wild pepper (piper sarmentosum) by seed or stem tip cuttings
Native to: India, laos, cambodia, vietnam, malaysia, the philippines and indonesia.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Wild pepper (piper sarmentosum) is a native of vietnam and thailand related to black pepper. Heart shaped leaves, shiny on top and matted on the underside. Somewhat pungent with a sweet spicy scent, greatly used in culinary dishes, raw sliced in salads, steamed as a vegetable. ~source: accents for home and gardenthis plant is often mistaken for its cousin piper betel leaf plant. Spreads by long runners, and can become a weed in some areas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com