Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pimenta racemosus var. Citrfolia

Pronunciation: Pih-men-tuh ray-see-mo-sus
Family: Myrtaceae
Synonym: Caryophyllus racemosus
Common Name: Lemon bay rum tree, citrus bay
Cultivar: Herbs
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Lemon bay rum tree (pimenta racemosus var. Citrfolia) produce small white flowers resembling tiny bouquets of cotton candy, fragrant
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Puccinia psidii covers leaves, stalk and inflorescences with yellow opened for a mass increase. Ceratocystis fimbriata affects old trees. Oeceticus abbot. Scalesscales are a pesky parasitic insect that burrow into the bark of bay trees. The insects themselves appear to be brown bumps and are easily overlooked. Scales feed from tree sap found in the vascular system. Laurel wiltlaurel wilt is a disease caused by the introduction of a non-native beetle most likely brought into the country by infected firewood. Laurel wilt occurs after these beetles bore their way into the trunks of the trees, initially leaving foliage discolored and eventually resulting in tree death. Once a tree is infected there is very little a specialist can do to save it, except prevent the spread to nearby treesaphidsaphids are small white insects that suck on the juices of the plants. They concentrate on the leaves, stems and small twigs and can completely defoliate an untreated plant
Propagation: Propagate lemon bay rum tree (pimenta racemosus var. Citrfolia) by seed
Native to: West indies
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Lemon bay rum tree (pimenta racemosus var. Citrfolia) is a small sized tree related to the allspice, with leaves containing an aromatic oil that somewhat resembles clove oil. This essential oil is distilled from the leaves and is used in perfumes. The fruit is not edible, the bay rum and essential oil itself are toxic and should not be ingested. However, leaves of pimenta racemosa can be used in cooking and tea.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com