Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia puberula 'el butano'

Pronunciation: Sal-vee-uh pub-er-uh-luh
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Salvia involucrata var. Puberula
Common Name: El butano rose leaf sage
Cultivar: El butano
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: El butano rose leaf sage (salvia puberula) produces bright magenta flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well drained, soilless or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow el butano rose leaf sage (salvia puberula) seed at 61-64f in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: El butano rose leaf sage (salvia puberula) is a herbaceous perennial with large heart shaped lime green soft and downy leaves with fuzzy stems. Unusual deep magenta pink flowers rise on stems 3-4' in october to frost. Likes sun to pt shade, hardy zone 7b-9. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com