Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia involucrata 'El Cielo Blue'

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh in-vol-yoo-KRAY-tuh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: El Cielo Blue Rosyleaf Sage, Rose Leaf Sage, Rosebud Sage
Cultivar: El Cielo Blue
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 5ft
Width to: 3ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: El Cielo Blue Rosyleaf Sage (Salvia involucrata) produces dense terminal racemes of white marked, blue flowers, to 2" long, with prominent dark blue to purple bracts that fall as the flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well drained, soilless or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow El Cielo Blue Rosyleaf Sage (Salvia involucrata) seed at 61-64ºF in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

El Cielo Blue Rosyleaf Sage (Salvia involucrata) is a subshrubby perennial with sparsely branched stems and rich green leaves to 5in long.

a late blooming variety attractive to hummingbirds with lovely iridescent violet blue flowers that have white markings. The foliage is quite different on this salvia as the new growth is vivid green, however the more mature broad tapered leaves have a bluish hue on top while the undersides are purple. Hardy to zone 8, growing to 4ft. Likes sun.  ~Accents for Home and Garden

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com